A 49-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

fatigue 1 year, muscle loss but central weight gain, low sodium (135), cortisol at top of range, could this be an early stage sclc. ct was negative.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jesse Krakauer
44 years experience Endocrinology
Yes - but very rare: B"sd do you mean small cell lung cancer? Elevated cortisol can be related to stress or to pituitary, adrenal or rarely, ectopic ACTH as in lung cancer. The best screening test is late night salivary cortisol (or a blood cortisol - but this is inconvenient in late PM). Normal cortisol is highest in the AM and close to zero late in the day. This is complicated. Glad to discuss.
Answered on Mar 16, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vythilingam Alagappan
38 years experience Bariatrics
Time will tell: Agreed that Small cell cancers can start with normal CT chest. Follow up with your doctor
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience Endocrinology
Cortisol/sodium: You MUST contact your as soon as possible. Please let me know how things develop.
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
20 years experience Hospital-based practice
Look outside lung: Yes CT scans can miss SCLC, especially if the scan is not a 'high resolution' scan with sufficient overlap. However, with 2 negative scans, you should ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jason Kline
18 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
See your doctor.: There a many reasons to explain a measured plasma sodium level. Small cell lung cancer is one potential cause, but not at all among the most common c ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month