U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Malaysia
A 36-year-old female asked:

my aunt's cholesterol level is high.. should she take phytosterol supplement? any side effect?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
It's her choice: The scientific community is undecided about the use of phytosterols to lower cholesterol, but it should not be used in preference to diet and exercise, or medication if other interventions cannot control it. I've heard / read nothing about nasty side effects. Fair enough?
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
There is no scientific evidence that they reduce cardiovascular risk.
Oct 17, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 17, 2013

Disclaimer:
