U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rocky Hill, CT
A 26-year-old male asked:

Hi just had acl/menisuc surgery and im in mt 4 wk after. i feel like im not getting better fast and still can't walk on my own yet. should i worry?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Shim
Orthopedic Surgery 43 years experience
Tough situation: Acl/meniscus can be a drawn out recovery. You doctor I am sure, has ruled out infection. Sometimes it takes longer for certain individual. Discuss progress with your doctor, and make sure you discuss all the possibilities. Rarely, you may need to have a new MRI to check orientation of the new graft.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Mark Galland
Orthopedic Surgery 34 years experience
In due time...: I have my patients wear a brace until 6-9 weeks postop. While many patients are able to put partial weight on the leg w/ the aid of crutches, it is not unusual for them to feel weakness/ pain @ 4 wks that prevent them from fully walking on their own. You should discuss your concerns with your physical therapist/ surgeon, but if this is just due to quad weakness it will level out in time.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
