A member asked:

Should i get surgery after tearing my acl and meniscus? from whom?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. David Bailie answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery

YES: If you are near normal weight and active, especially if participating in sports such as basketball, volleyball, softball, hiking, skiing... Then you need a stable knee and the meniscus should be repaired (if possible). See a fellowship trained ortho sports medicine specialist who does a minimum of 50 per year.

Answered 9/2/2013

5.3k views

Thank

Related Questions