U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rocky Hill, CT
A 26-year-old male asked:

hi i recently had surgery to repair a torn acl and remove my meniscus on feb 14th. still have swelling and tightness. should i be worried?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Jolly
Orthopedic Reconstructive Surgery 37 years experience
Not necessarily: It is still early, but be sure to follow up with your surgery. At this early time, this would be normal, but it is always best to be sure by keeping your follow-up appointments.
Dr. Steven Sheskier
Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery 39 years experience
NO: You are still i the early stages of recovery from the surgery you described. With time and physical therapy the symptoms should resolve .It cqan take a good 3-6 months to recover fully.
Dr. Robert Meislin
sports medicine 36 years experience
Following ACL: A period of swelling and tightness is expected for the first few weeks after surgery especially if your own tissue (autograft) is taken. Tightness after 3 weeks is of more concern and have your orthopedist review your recovery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Allergy and Immunology 17 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tasleyma Sattar
Specializes in Family Medicine
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
FL
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 24 years experience
No: Biliary dyskinesia is not associated with weight gain.
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 15, 2019

Disclaimer:
