A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm about two months post-op from a right ankle bimalleolar fracture with screws and plates. what exercises should i be doing now? have walking boot.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ernest Isaacson
20 years experience Podiatry
Walking: Bones should be healed by now. As long as the x-ray looks good and pain is minimal it is likely time to start a physical therapy regimen and walking.
Answered on Aug 19, 2013
3
3 thanks
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
This should be : Discussed with your surgeon.
Answered on Mar 17, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Sounds like: a big operation for serious injury. Pain free ambulation at 3 weeks is pretty good progress. Because of extent of injury and surgical procedure, it ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Beresh
40 years experience Podiatry
Hard to say: It could be from the injury it could be from the position during surgery, it could be from the weight of the boot.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Howard Fox
41 years experience Podiatry
You : You can engage in any upper body activity you like, and can also swim. I would not engage in any activity that involves you standing or putting any p ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Corey Clay
9 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Relatively quick: physical therapy usually is started right away and time to healing is weeks to months. be sure to eat healthy including adequate calcium, vitD and pro ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month