U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old female asked:

With a family history of lupus and 7 out of 11 symtoms, can you still have lupus if after 2 positive ana and anti dna you have a negitive result?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 50 years experience
Are you on treatment: If on treatment, dna-ds antibody titers can bnormalize. You would be considered "in remission, " but because you are on rx. If I have patients with disease sx and positive serologies, i would place them on plaquenyl. Tests can normalize, even with this simple rx! also, immune disease activity can remit on its own!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Eneida Agosto-Colon
Rheumatology 32 years experience
No: Anti da-dna and or anti smith antibody need to be positive to make the diagnosis, .
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
Rheumatology 54 years experience
Yes: I agree with dr. Namey on this issue. I would not disregard the previously positive tests even if the current studies are negative. Have you seen a rheumatologist?
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 10, 2013

Disclaimer:
