U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Beaverton, OR
A 26-year-old female asked:

prescribed fluconazole for vaginal yeast infection. liver warnings scare me! how common is liver damage with one pill?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Harris
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Rare Rare Rare: One single pill will most likely cause no liver trouble. Diflucan (fluconazole) is a very effective treatment for vaginal yeast infection for 2 reasons. Not only does it take care of the vaginal yeast overgrowth which causes terrible itching; it also kills off bowel yeast which may feed into future yeast infections. It is a very safe medication, and works very well for yeast infection.
Dr. Karen Jones
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Very uncommon : The possibility of liver irritation is more for those who are on this medication chronically. It is safe to take to get rid of your yeast infection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
