A member asked:

Was prescribed diflucan (fluconazole) 100mg for external vaginal yeast infection to take for 4 days in a row? i read it's very hard on liver..is this safe?!

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Afsaneh Karimi answered

Specializes in

It is ok : 100 mg daily for 3 days should be safe, unless you have an underline problem or sensitivity to this medication.

Answered 8/5/2018

3.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question