A member asked:

Can hsv2 cause vaginal burning for 2 years?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Vaginal burning: Yes. It is possible for chronic persistent hsv to cause persistent burning pain in the vaginal area. It is quite uncommon, however. Best thing to do would be to take the pills for hsv (acyclovir, valcyclovir, or famcyclovir) and see if they help. If they do, you may need to take a continuous low-dose.

Answered 4/1/2013

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions