A member asked:

Is it possible this burning sensation in my vagina & outer labia will never go away? it's been 4 weeks tried diflucan (fluconazole) & bv meds. & i have hsv2 already

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

See your GYN: You have asked this question in numerous ways and the best answer that you could possibly receive would be from someone who can examine and test you if necessary. This cannot and should not be done over the internet. See your doctor and good luck. Hope this clears up soon. Must be very uncomfortable.

Answered 9/28/2016

3.8k views

Thank

See details: Diflucan (fluconazole) should be used only if you have a documented case of candida (yeast) that is sensitive to it. Same for treatment of BV. You need a more thorough evaluation. Vulvodynia can have many causes. The worst thing is to "shotgun" treat with repeated use of medications without repeated assessment and testing. Even if they are present, they may not be responsible for your symptoms.

Answered 8/18/2014

3.8k views

Thank

Related Questions