A member asked:

How to cure an ear infection when biaxin (clarithromycin) 250mg bid x10 days didn't work?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Clarene Cress answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Studies have found that most ear infections will resolve spontaneously by 6 weeks, but if causing severe pain or fever, or accompanied by sinusitis, then change in antibiotic would be indicated. Both H.flu and M.cat bacteria may not respond to Rx with Biaxin, (clarithromycin) and switch to high dose amoxicillin-clavulanate. if allergic to amox, (but not hives) use cefpdoxime or cefuroxime

Answered Mar 7, 2016

1.5k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...