U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 20-year-old female asked:

How to cure an ear infection when biaxin (clarithromycin) 250mg bid x10 days didn't work?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Wait or change Rx: Studies have found that most ear infections will resolve spontaneously by 6 weeks, but if causing severe pain or fever, or accompanied by sinusitis, then change in antibiotic would be indicated. Both H.flu and M.cat bacteria may not respond to Rx with Biaxin, (clarithromycin) and switch to high dose amoxicillin-clavulanate. if allergic to amox, (but not hives) use cefpdoxime or cefuroxime


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 7, 2016

Disclaimer:
