A 32-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

blood clot in posterior to the retina due to blunt injury to the eye with loss of vission. pls tell me if the vision comes back or not?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Timothy Carey
35 years experience Ophthalmology
Depends: Depends on the severity of the hemorrhage. As an oculoplastc specialist i deal with blunt trauma all the time but i leave the retina issues to a retinal specialist and concern myself with the bones. Hopefully one of the excellent retinal specialists on this forum will answer. As a general rule, the longer the vision remains poor and is not improving, the poorer the prognosis.
Answered on Mar 29, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Keshav Narain
28 years experience Retinal Surgery
Depends: Post traumatic hemorrhage of the retina can be catastrophic when the bleeding occurs underneath the retina. Bleeding in the vitreous cavity is least dangerous and can also arise from trauma. So, the most important factor is where the blood clot is. Under the retina is least likely to come back. Exam and oct can often sort this out.
Answered on Apr 3, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Depends: A blow hard enough to disrupt vessels under the retina, will likely have caused some damaged to the retina itself. The clot disturbs the nutrition of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Wexler
38 years experience Ophthalmology
Could be a TIA: A temporary loss of vision in one eye can be a sign of a TIA also known as a transient ischemic attack. It can be caused by small blood clots (emboli) ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
20 years experience Hospital-based practice
Emergency Room: Whether or not it is related, with any acute sudden change (in this case, your vision in the left eye), you belong in the ER to get it evaluated. You ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Sadiqa Stelzner
27 years experience Ophthalmology
Unclear about your ?: Please see an eye doc or general doc asap. If you are high risk for clotting then you should take at least Aspirin and advice with your doc.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month