U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 30-year-old male asked:

My wife has gone a baseline scan as we are doing family planning and a fibroid of 4cms in diameter is detected in uterus. hw to get rid of it.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chevies Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Well, good and : Bad news. It can be removed surgically by a process known as myomectomy. Other technology exists but is not demonstrated with pregnancy and is expensive. The fibroid, depending on location, may not be an issue with her pregnancy or getting pregnant. People get pregnant all the time with fibroids. Unless she is having pain or heavy bleeding, or instructed otherwise, iwould try with the fibroid.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jie Xu
Dr. Jie Xuanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
It depends on: Where the fibroid is located. If it is on the outside layer of the uterus, you may not need to do anything. If it is within the uterine cavity, then she can speak with her gyn about either leaving it alone and trying to conceive first to see what happens, or surgically remove it first. It can also be shrunken hormonally by ~30-50% if you can wait 3 to 6 months before trying to conceive. Good luck!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
