U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A female asked:

i have one kidney, one 5 cm fibroid, bicornuate uterus and yet miraculously pregnant after 6 yrs.can i have tamarind? food planning please.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Deborah McGregor
Preventive Medicine 44 years experience
Sweet, sour fruit: The tamarind is best described as sweet and sour in taste, and is high in tartaric acid, sugar, B vitamins and, oddly for a fruit, calcium. Eat it in moderation. Congratulations on your pregnancy. Going forward remember to drink water generously, sleep on a regular schedule and eat foods grown locally and in season. Consider a "sattvic" diet of fruits and vegetables, nuts, oils and cooking herbs.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Rockville Centre, NY
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Rexburg, ID
A 47-year-old female asked:

Can pristiq, (desvenlafaxine) Buspar or klonopin affect your heart or kidneys?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Pristiq (desvenlafaxine): At therapeutic doses, should be safe.
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 21, 2016

Disclaimer:
