U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 18-year-old female asked:

If my echo&x rays i had around 2 months ago were normal is there any reason to fear enlarged heart? shortness of breath but i have anxiety

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Not a reasonable fea: If two months ago you had the same symptoms and had an echo and cxr which were normal and you now have the same symptoms, you have demonstrated that your symptoms are not due to an enlarged heart. You have very little to fear about the heart mysteriously enlarging in the interim.
Dr. Shari Jackson
Radiology 21 years experience
No: An echocardiogram is as good as it gets for identifying enlargement of the heart (cardiomegaly). This test also can detect congenital anomalies or functional problems with the heart. Xrays are pretty good for determining size, as well. If both of these tests were normal, you should not worry that you have an enlarged heart.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 7, 2013

Disclaimer:
