U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 35-year-old member asked:

how safe is weight loss surgery?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dominic Ricciardi
Bariatrics 20 years experience
Depends: Everything a physician does is potentially risky and decisions are determined by risk vs benefit. Your doctor must answer if your weight/related medical issues are riskier than surgery? Furthermore are you behaviorally prepared to to make such a dramatic lifestyle change? You can completely negate the potential benefit if you do not work on behavior modification.
Dr. Alexander Barkan
General Surgery 24 years experience
Wanna live?: If you qualify for weight lose surgery then you should seriously consider it. In the right surgical hands you will do well. Behavior modification is important but can be worked at after surgery because only then do you realize what you need to do to be succesful.
Dr. Terry Simpson
General Surgery 35 years experience
Pretty safe: Short term risks depend on the condition of the patient and the surgeons volume. Generally an experienced surgeon with healthy patients has a 2.7% risk.
Dr. Gregg Nishi
Bariatrics 22 years experience
Weight loss surgery: Yes it is safe if done by an experienced surgeon. It does require a big lifestyle change. No more junk food, sodas, you should eat much fewer carbs, and exercise regularly. It takes work, but the payoff is huge. Risk of death is 1/1000 for gastric bypass and sleeve gastrectomy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What happens during a liver transplant operation for recipient?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cosme Manzarbeitia
General Surgery 39 years experience
Removal : Of the diseased liver and implantation of the healthy new liver.
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A 50-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Forsythe
Emergency Medicine 27 years experience
Union City, NJ
A 31-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 44 years experience
A 49-year-old member asked:

What are your opinions on weight loss surgery? Are they safe?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Weight loss surgery: can be life saving for some people but should not be approached in a cavalier manner. There are risks and benefits to all medical procedures.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 9, 2018

Disclaimer:
