U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

is weight loss surgery effective?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Yes if you work it: I have seen people do very well after weight loss surgery. It takes few months after surgery for results to show it is not dramatic the weight loss. But keep tonifying the body and with weight loss make sure you manage nutritional needs simultaneously.
Dr. Matthew St. Laurent
Bariatrics 29 years experience
Absolutely: Surgical weight loss is the single most successful means of losing weight long term compared to any conventional method such as diet and exercise. It is also the most effective way to resolve underlying medical conditions such as diabetes, hypertension and sleep apnea. Surgical weight loss does require work and needs to be performed in conjunction with a comprehensive after care program.
Dr. Terry Simpson
General Surgery 35 years experience
Effective : Weight loss surgery is a tool. It is a tool for the patient to use and learn to use. It is effective when used properly.
Dr. Mujjahid Abbas
Bariatrics 20 years experience
Yes in majority: It is effective if done right and combined with proper diet and life style changes and exercise and regular follow up. It is one of the best ways to lose lot of weight at a time if some one is morbidly obese but one has to meet certain criterion to qualify for it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What happens during a liver transplant operation for recipient?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cosme Manzarbeitia
General Surgery 39 years experience
Removal : Of the diseased liver and implantation of the healthy new liver.
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A 50-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Forsythe
Emergency Medicine 27 years experience
Union City, NJ
A 31-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 44 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

What's the most effective form of weight loss surgery?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Kuhn
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Switch or bypass: Although weight loss might be 5-10 pounds greater with a switch, this operation carries the greatest risk. 5-10% reverse rate due to malnutrition or diarrhea. Only 1-2% of bariatric surgeons even offer this. Therefore, the best, safest is the gastric bypass. Usually lose 80% of excess weight which hovers back to 70% by 4-5 yrs. 99% laparoscopic. 1/1000 reversal rate. Considered gold standard.

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 20, 2019

Disclaimer:
