U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. David Motoki

Plastic Surgery
Draper, UT
42 years experience male

Locations

Premier Plastic Surgery Group of Utah, LLC

Draper, UT

Address

11762 South State Street, Suite 220, Draper, UT
Directions

My office hours

Wednesday: 9:00am - 5:00pm
Show more

Fax

8015716899

About

Bio

Completed accredited residency training in General Surgery and Plastic Surgery at the University of Utah College of Medicine. Completed accredited fellowship training in Plastic Surgery at the Brigham Women's Hospital and The Children's Hospital, Harvard Medical School. Board certified by The American Board of Plastic Surgery. Member of the American Society of Plastic Surgeons, American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery, Utah Plastic Surgery Society, and Fellow of the American College of Surgeons. Maintains a private practice in Draper, Utah and serves as a Clinical Assistant Professor in Plastic Surgery at the University of Utah Medical Center.

Specialties

Plastic Surgery

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

117 Answers
1 Agree
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Post Operative Care: It would be advisable to communicate with your surgeon before engaging in strenuous activities. Your surgeon has the most complete knowledge about th... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Cleft Palate: Normally the palate has formed before 14 weeks gestation. However, early ultrasound screening can miss cleft lip and palate depending on the quality o... Read More
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Sprained Thumb: In general an injured thumb should be evaluated to rule out torn ligaments, joint damage and fractures which can compromise function of the thumb if n... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Zygoma Fracture: Zygomatic arch fractures can impinge the lower jaw causing decreased mobility. After surgical repair there is swelling that can hinder jaw motion for ... Read More
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Dark Scars: The dark color in a scar may be due to sun exposure while the scar was still healing or could be due to foreign particles embedded in the skin eg. Abr... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Acne Scars: Ice pick and scallop (scooped out) type facial acne scars are permanent. Treatment modalities include but are not limited to mechanical dermabrasion, ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Skin Cancer: Skin cancers that occur in highly visible areas such as the face can be associated with emotional and social consequences. Visible scars or alteration... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Buttock Enhancement: A buttock lift involves repositioning of skin and fat and often removal of loose skin to achieve a more youthful and attractive appearance. Fat grafts... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Breast Reduction: In many women your age with large breasts there may be more breast tissue than fat. The breast tissue that produces breast milk is not affected by wei... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Loose Skin: Loose skin can be a sign of poor skin quality from aging, weight changes and sun exposure. Stretch marks are a sign of severe skin damage. Exercise by... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Breast Lumps: Breast lumps can be caused by infection, scar tissue, benign cysts, benign tumors and by cancerous tumors. There are other less common causes as well.... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Thumb Injury: Thumb injuries should be evaluated for possible damage to ligaments, tendons, joints and bones. Improper diagnosis and treatment can lead to long term... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Loose Skin: Loose skin or skin laxity most commonly develop after pregnancy and childbirth or after significant fluctuations in weight. Stretch marks are a sign o... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Nipples : Nipples come in different shapes and sizes. Even apparently large or protruding nipples can increase in size with stimulation. Women with inverted ni... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Chest Work Out: The muscles that make up the bulk of your chest are attached to the chest and the arms. Their primary function is to move the arms. Resistance or load... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Protruding Stomach: A protruding stomach may be caused by excess intra-abdominal fat (internal fat), excess subcutaneous fat (external fat), weak or stretched out abdomin... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Cellulite: Reaching a healthy weight by diet and exercise can reduce the appearance of cellulite but may not get rid of it completely. See a plastic surgeon cert... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
BreastReconstruction: In most cases swelling after breast reconstruction may persist to some degree for at least three months after surgery and may last for several months.... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Weight Loss and Skin: Skin has elastic fibers in the dermis that keep the skin taut and smooth. These elastic fibers can be damaged by weight gain and sun exposure. Weight ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Dermabrasion: Dermabrasion causes the treated skin to be pink or pale red in color while the skin is healing. Sun exposure during the healing phase can produce hype... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Facial Rejuvenation: Tanning from sun exposure or tanning beds is a primary contributing factor to facial aging. You can eventually go tanning after complete healing from ... Read More
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Cellulitis: Cellulitis generally refers to infection of skin and underlying tissue. It manifests as redness, swelling and pain that is usually easy for your docto... Read More
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Eyelid Surgery: Thyroid ophthalmopathy or bulging eyes should be resolved prior to lower eyelid surgery to minimize the risk of lower eyelid mal-position or ectropion... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Maintaining weight: There are hundreds (maybe thousands) of diet and exercise regimens out there. Check out consumerreports.Org for an un-biased view of the most effectiv... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Extra Belly Skin: If one has loose sagging belly skin to begin with then it is likely to get worse with weight loss especially if there are stretch marks on the belly. ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Arm Lift Scars: If your arm lift scars are pink or red in color then they should be totally covered up and protected from sun exposure until the scar color fades comp... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Breast Augmentation: Breast augmentation with saline breast implants can be done as early as 18 years of age and with silicone gel breast implants as early as 22 years of ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Keloid Scars: Keloid scars can be improved in appearance but there will be some type of residual scar after treatment. You cannot completely get rid of the scar. Co... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Breast Pain: Breast pain and firmness can be associated with breast infection or breast cancer. You need to seek medical attention for proper diagnosis and treatme... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Dog Bites: The amount of swelling after a dog bite is related to the extent of injury and whether an infection is present. A dog bite may injure structures deep ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Thinner Legs Thighs: If you have achieved a healthy weight through proper diet and exercise and still have some excess fat in your legs and thighs then you may be a candid... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Skin Cancer and Sun: Increased exposure to ultraviolet radiation from the sun is a risk factor for developing skin cancer. The distance from the earth to the sun is less i... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Laser for acne scars: The active acne should be controlled prior to laser treatment for acne scars to minimize risk of infection.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Metastatic melanoma: Melanoma can be very aggressive and spread via the bloodstream to various parts of the body such as brain, lungs, liver, and bones. The location and e... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Breast Augmentation: Hormone supplementation is not a proven safe or effective treatment to enlarge breast size. Breast augmentation with silicone gel breast implants, sal... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Breast Implants: It is not possible to diagnose your condition without an examination. I recommend that you follow up with your surgeon or get a second opinion.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Love Handles: Many men and women have excess fat along the sides and back of the waist despite diet and exercise. Theses areas can be treated by freezing (cryolipol... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Belly Piercing Scar: The scar from a belly piercing or piercing in any area of the body is permanent. It will not disappear. These scars can be improved by scar revision b... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Deviated Septum: A deviated nasal septum can make it more difficult to breathe through the nose and can make the nose look crooked. The breathing problem can be helped... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Gynecomastia: Breast development in males can be idiopathic (no known cause) or can be related to steroid use or marijuana use. The idiopathic type of gynecomastia ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Cellulite: There are many treatments advocated for cellulite but most have no scientific basis and have not proven effective in well designed clinical trials. Th... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Facial Bone Plates: Cranio-facial surgery in infants can be performed with absorbable plates and screws. Procedures in older children and adults are usually performed wit... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Facial Acne Scars: The acne should be under good control without any active acne lesions prior to treatment of scars. Acne scars may be improved by dermabrasion, laser t... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Labiaplasty: The dark stretchy skin you refer to may actually be labia minora hypertrophy. The labia minora commonly become stretchy or lax and can prolapse outsid... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Abdominal Scar: An abdominal scar following c-section or abdominal hysterectomy can be improved by non-surgical or surgical treatment depending on the nature of the s... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Skin Cancer: Most skin cancers are generally felt to be caused by excessive exposure to ultraviolet radiation from the sun. There are other causes. Basal cell skin... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Brachioplasty: Brachioplasty refers to a surgical procedure for removing excess skin and fat from the arm typically seen after weight loss where the skin does not ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Puncture Wound: You need to seek medical attention to make sure you do not have an infection that requires antibiotic treatment.
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Bruising is common: Bruising and swelling can occur with any type of facelift. Some facelift procedures are less invasive and could have minimal bruising and swelling but... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Chemical Peels: A phenol based chemical peel can cause cardiac complications if the phenol levels in the blood get too high. Other types of chemical peels can be used... Read More


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

2
Recommendations
160
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Motoki is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Motoki is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! Yes, that is where the answer is. Bye!
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! Thank you so much
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! Helped me a lot

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

University of Utah School of Medicine, UT
Graduated 1980MD

Residency

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

Awards

Top Plastic Surgeon , First Place, Utah - Summer
2013
HealthTap Founding Doctor

Affiliations

American Society of Plastic Surgeons, American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery, Utah Plastic Surgery Society
Fellow American College of Surgeons
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less