A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

should i request a pet scan? for the past seven months i have had a sharp, aching pain in my shin right on the bone near my knee that has progressively gotten worse.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Harry Zegel
49 years experience Radiology
See answer: Have your dr carefully evaluate you. After plain radiographs an MRI might be an appropriate diagnostic exam but not a pet scan.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
Dr. Larry Wilf
33 years experience Nuclear Medicine
Maybe MRI: I can't examine you but , do you play any sports ? To you jump alot ? The little bump/bone of the top of your shin is your tibia tubercle and becomes swollen/irratated from this type of movement.
Answered on Jan 26, 2015
3
3 thanks
Dr. Joseph Accurso
28 years experience Radiology
Xrays, maybe MRI...: Start with a visit to your primary care provider. X-rays of the lower leg may be appropriate, depending on the history and physical exam findings. A sports medicine or orthopedics consult may also be useful. If more imaging is necessary, an mri, or possibly a bone scan or ct would be more appropriate than pet.
Answered on Apr 28, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
31 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Patellar tendinitis: You appear to be describing a classic case of patellar tendinitis. A common overuse type injury tht is almost always amenable to nonoperative treatmen ... Read More
8
8 thanks
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Why do you ask?: While these tumors are not commony, this is the right age and a likely location for osteosarcoma. If it's bugged you for more than two weeks, or it ac ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chris Sadeh
19 years experience Emergency Medicine
Torn meniscus : Is likely the cause for your locked knee. The knee can often be successfully manipulated in an emergency department to allow for correction. Many ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Inwood
34 years experience Podiatry
Bone ache: You shouldn't wait at all . You can start with your pcp , but your best start would be with your orthopedist


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month