U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Singapore
A 39-year-old female asked:

is there anyway or exercise i can do to reduce d look of bulging veins on my hands n tighten d skin on my fingers? thanks!

5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Connie Topliff
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Probably not: With age, we lose good fat that lies just under the skin (subcutaneous fat) makes skin appear more supple & 'pads' other structures like bones, tendons, & vessels. Make sure diet's healthy, w protein & healthy fat. Staying well hydrated & moisturizing skin can help. Avoid tobacco, excessive alcohol & sun exposure, steroids. Check thyroid. Appreciate the experience & character your hands reflect!
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Unfortunately, there are no exercises, salves, or pills that will do what you are hoping to do. Your veins can be treaated with sclerotherapy. This will shrink them and make them be less noticeable. There are also dermal fillers that can be injected under the skin. This fills out the space between the bones and makes veins less noticeable. Both of these things are temporary though.
Dr. Janet Turkle
Plastic Surgery 35 years experience
Fat/fillers/laser: Fat transfer, injections of dermal fillers can plump up the tissues on the hands making the veins and tendons less visible. Lasers can help to tighten the skin. The combination of treatments can be helpful. No exercises will tighten the skin.
Dr. Gabriel Goren
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Well,: Short of closing them or best removing them there is nothing you can do. I dislike injections as it takes long time to clear them up besides `i have seen residual ugly pigmentation. I remove them with tiny skin openings and hook. One single session in local anesthesia. Excellent results. I do this since 1995!
Dr. John Landi
Phlebology 47 years experience
Eradicate hand veins: Prominent hand veins on the top of the hand are a common problem . I prefer sclerotherapy for the smaller veins and , if the vein is large enough to accept a laser fiber, then i perform laser ablation of the vein just as we would do for the saphenous vein in the leg. This procedure has minimum discomfort, minimum bruising, no downtime and excellent cosmetic results. Exercise will not help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can u get vaginal sores from shaving pubic hair?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Candler, NC
A 29-year-old female asked:

What would cause my son's ear to bleed slightly after having swimmers ear?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bridgeport, CT
A female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
