A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can a brain tumor grow within 6mths i'm worried cuz i get pains n my head & headaches it's like a everyday thang i've had mri & ct 4mths ago i'm scare?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Thomas Rayson
28 years experience Pathology
Probably not tumor: The chances that you have a brain tumor after four months after a negative had scanned are very very low. The headaches and symptoms you're feeling may be simple migraine headaches unrelated to any tumor it is worth your time to see a neurologist to evaluate the headaches if they continue.
Answered on May 22, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Bikash Bose
44 years experience Neurosurgery
Unlikely: It is unlikely that a tumor has developed in 4 mths.There are many causes of headaches like sinus problems, migraines, temporal arteritis , TMJ issues, high blood pressure etc. You need to see your family doc or a neurologist to get evaluated and treated.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
2
2 thanks
Dr. Mark Fisher
33 years experience Neurology
Buck up, Jellybelly: It sounds almost like you'd be happier if you did have a tumor you've had MRIs & CTs and they showed no tumors you need to let go of the headache = tumor obsession & take control of your life & your headaches instead of playing the victim & letting them control you go to a doctor & start getting these everyday thangs under control instead of just being scare & going poor, poor, pitiful me.
Answered on May 21, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Unlikely: If you have already had your head checked with ct/mri of the brain, then you are not likely to have a brain tumor. Migraine can cause headaches like t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Grant Linnell
23 years experience Radiology
Unlikely: In someone your age it would be very, very rare to have a stroke, ischemic or hemorrhagic. It is far more likely your headaches are due to a benign ca ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Why: All the test did not show any thing so far ? If that correct i would not worry.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Farbman
25 years experience Neurology
See answer below: Obviously it is difficult for anyone on the internet to speculate without seeing you, but if the reason for the MRI is headaches, and you otherwise ha ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month