A 19-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i have extra teeth at my top gums should i remove them?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Patrick Melder
26 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Depends: I generally don't like recommending a procedure unless it is necessary because there are always risks associated with anything. If the teeth are not causing any problems... I would leave them alone. The problem could be cosmetic - you don't like the way they look or it could be functional - they cause issues with chewing, etc. Otherwise... Don't remove them just because they are there.
Answered on Jul 14, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. James Donley
53 years experience Dentistry
Possibly: You need to see a dentist and have the situation examined. If there is crowding involved, you should probably have them removed. This would make it easier to clean your teeth to prevent cavities as well as gum & bone disease.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
2
2 thanks
Dr. Abraham Jaskiel
21 years experience Dentistry
Extra teeth: It depends on the location and what else is going on in the rest of your mouth, that's why its important to get a complete exam with xrays for an evaluation.
Answered on May 1, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Husam Bezreh
Specializes in Periodontics
Lack of space: Some people have more teeth than the 32 we are supposed to have, and these teeth sometimes have no room to come in between teeth, and they grow on top ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Dentist: Talk to your dentist. Sometimes better dental hygiene may reduce the gingival inflammation .
A female asked:
Dr. Thomas Yash
45 years experience Dentistry
Consult: I would advise you to be examined by an orthodontist before you start taking out teeth. Extra teeth or misaligned teeth are two possibilities in your ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
30 years experience Endocrinology
Not related: Hi. No, fatty liver and gingivitis (sore, inflamed gums) are not related. Poor diabetes control can cause both, but you don't indicate diabetes or dia ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month