A 16-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have braces and a canine tooth being pulled into place.ortho wants to remove excess gum tissue with a laser.with a low pain tolerance, will it hurt?

2 doctor answers
Dr. I. Jay Freedman
42 years experience Dentistry
Local used: Local anesthesia is used, even with a laser. There will be no pain , because you will be numb and the use of a laser will speed the healing process. I'm sure you will have an amazing result! After the local wears off, you will probably need little to no pain medicine, probably just some over the counter will be perfect.
Answered on Jul 13, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Daniel Rubenstein
50 years experience Dentistry
Laser surgery: I would assume that a local anesthetic will be used, so regardless of how the tissue is removed, the procedure should be pain free. That being said, laser surgery and the resulting post-op healing are generally less painful.
Answered on May 5, 2015
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Know that often malposed teeth need extra gum removed from tongue side and graft to add gum on cheek side. Consultation with a Periodontist, a gum specialist, may be in order.
Jul 22, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Bone Growth: Your orthodontist is correct... bone remodels and grows based on the forces placed on the teeth and their roots. Is it actually sticking out of your g ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Kathy Robinson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Partly: Braces can fix your bite but not the gum recession. See an endodontist to treat the gum recession.
1
1 comment
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Douglas
50 years experience Orthodontics
I agree : Your orthodontist is right. Over time the natural tooth he moves into the space will look much better than an implant and crown. If the third molar i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Dentist: Talk to your dentist. Sometimes better dental hygiene may reduce the gingival inflammation .


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month