A female asked:
Disclaimer

there is a extra tooth on my gums on the top jaw should i get it remover its hard to brush my teeth an it just make me look weird to wear i cant smile?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Thomas Yash
45 years experience Dentistry
Consult: I would advise you to be examined by an orthodontist before you start taking out teeth. Extra teeth or misaligned teeth are two possibilities in your case. When your teeth are crooked, overlapped, or out of alignment, it does make it difficult to properly clean your teeth which can lead to cavities and gum disease. For long term health and better esthetics, get a consult.
Answered on Dec 20, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Jeffrey Bassman
44 years experience Dentistry
Vague: Need to see a Dentist.
Answered on Dec 10, 2014
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
See your dentist: The supernumerary tooth might cause esthetic and functional problems, especially if it is situated in the upper jaw. Earlier intervention is recommended in the form of surgical or orthodontic treatment and combination in order to minimize unwanted side effects. See your dentist for proper diagnosis and treatment options.
Answered on Apr 16, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marlon Moore
29 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
No harm with brushin: No. You couldn't move the jaws back even if you tried by brushing. In most cases the jaws are fixated with mini plates and screws.
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sheree Cloer
18 years experience Family Medicine
Sounds like: Possible infection, maybe an abscess. Please see a dentist as soon as possible.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Gingivitis or.......: If you see a dentist routinely for check-ups, cleanings and necessary dental work, it's probably just some early gingivitis and easily resolved with ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Christopher Conti
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
Mouth Pain: The mouth heals very quickly so I would imagine that the cut should be fine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month