U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dayton, OH
A 48-year-old female asked:

i had bladder cancer 10 yrs ago. simple cyst in left kidney was 3mm, now 8mm and read as complex. what is the probability of malignancy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jason Kline
Nephrology and Dialysis 19 years experience
Possible.: Difficult to give you probability statistics in this setting, but any complex cyst requires close monitoring. With your history of bladder cancer, though, i encourage you to follow up with your urologist for his/her opinion. Malignancy unfortunately is not out of the question, but would be much easier to manage sooner rather than waiting until later. Best of luck to you.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Very good answer. Keep a close eye on that complex cyst
Feb 27, 2013
Dr. Richard Sarle
Urology 22 years experience
Renal cyst: Need to know bozniak classification of your cyst; 1 is simple 2-5 are complex, 3-5 are higher cancer risk and need removal. Grade 2 need regular monitoring.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
A 33-year-old member asked:

How could a lack of fiber (roughage) in the diet be a cause of colon disease, including colon cancer?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
Theories: Of slow bowel activity, build up of bad bacteria creating toxins or toxic environment. And healthy intestinal bacteria with higher fiber diet may cause less colon wall mucosal irritation and less risks for cancer. Also theories of low fat diet and increased exercise lowering colon cancer risks.
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
