A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

76 yr old male w/ asymptomatic microscopic hematuria. no kidney stones or uti. history of thymic cancer, benign kidney cyst. worked by toxic wtc site 18 yrs ago in the area (but not first responder). statistically would this point to bladder cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Bladder pathology: Would be next to be ruled out through a cystoscopy. Prostate pathology is also common and can cause hematuria even through benign enlargement or BPH.
Answered on Feb 11, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Watch if it resolves: Uti an cause blood in the urine; this should clear up once the infection has been controlled which can take one to two weeks. Then get another urine t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
See a urologist: For an evaluation and cystoscope.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 72-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Licker
48 years experience Urology
Reason for hematuria: Since you are on Coumadin for AF, it is possible that the bleeding is related to the use of this medication. You need to talk to your cardiologist. H ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
Cystitis.: Gross hematuria probably as a result of cystitis caused by the bladder outlet narrowing or stenosis and not because of the kidney stone. By drinking m ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month