A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my grandma is diagnosed with liver cancer. she is 70. after biopsy doc says its in d 1st stage. and has to be operated. what r risks? sirvival rate?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Liawaty Ho
23 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Liver ca: Risk for surgery will depend on her other medical condition- i.E- her heart and lung functions etc. Surgical resection with negative margins will be the best therapy to cure the liver cancer. It is something that i would recommend to my patient- if the surgery can be done safely. Age is important, however how good overall condition will be even more important. Discuss with her mds.
Answered on Feb 26, 2013
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. John Fung
Dr. John Fung commented
39 years experience General Surgery
The treatment for liver cancer depends on many factors, the exact nature of the cancer (hepatocellular carcinoma [HCC]?, location?), the underlying liver condition (hepatitis?, cirrhosis?) and liver function, and other medical factors (heart, kidney, lung, diabetes?). Stage I HCC can be treated surgically (resection), by chemoembolization (radiology), by radiofrequency ablation or by radiotherapy. The exact treatment should be dictated by an individual assessment by a hepatologist and liver surgeon.
Feb 26, 2013
Dr. Allen Kamrava
15 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Acceptable risks: Liver cancer has come a long way and people are doing much better. For stage i cancer, the risk profile is such that she is much more likely to survive the operation and live a normal life than if she were to do nothing at all. I can't just give you a number because risk profiles are based on a patient's health status and many other factors, but generally speaking for stage i, surgery is fine.
Answered on Dec 18, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohammed Karim
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Agree with biopsy: What is the result of Pap smear? Is it a slow growing? Are there any red inflammation or ulcer it? Are you loosing weight? How is appetite& energy ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Christopher Bibb
20 years experience Pathology
Probably ok for now: If you have been screened by six clinicians and they all feel it to be benign, probably the best course of action is to monitor it overtime. If it get ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Liawaty Ho
23 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Yes and no: No need to have a liver biopsy to diagnose liver cirrhosis. Sono of liver or MRI liver will be able to tell you if you have liver cirrhosis. Not all ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
33 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Focal nodular: hyperplasia is a benign liver lesion, and unrelated to lung nodules or brain lesions. Tiny lung nodules in an average risk patient that are stable fo ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month