U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Macon, GA
A 40-year-old female asked:

I've had painful otitis media one week, even on omnicef and now iv rocephin (ceftriaxone) (for chronic sinusitis). do i need myringotomy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frank Warren
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 23 years experience
You may. : It is possible that you have an ear infection with your sinusitis. If you do, and it is not getting better with antibiotics, a myringotomy may help. To find out, you should make an appointment with your ENT to check your ear.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Franklyn Gergits
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 30 years experience
Sinusitis and otitis: Greetings. I would recommend adding ibuprophen as directed, saline irrigation, a decongestant and possibly a mucus thinner such as mucinex (guaifenesin). A myringotomy isn't needed at this point. See your ENT doctor for confirmation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 13, 2015

Disclaimer:
