U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Royersford, PA
A 36-year-old female asked:

Had a pyelo early last wk. 3 days of rocephin (ceftriaxone) iv & now on day 6 keflex(culture=no resistance to this) kidneys are still sore. should i be concerned?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Pyelonephritis: It sounds like you have been treated exactly right. Needing 3 days IV treatment suggests a rather severe case, and it could take a couple weeks for pain to clear completely. Maybe a chance of a complication like papillary necrosis, abscess, or blockage (kidney stone?), but probably not. Keep in touch with your doctor, especially if fever returns or if you still have pain when at end of treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 19, 2015

Disclaimer:
