U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Red Lodge, MT
A 33-year-old female asked about a member:

21mo boy w/ear tubes. frequent infections. bad infection now. 10 days omnicef&ciprodex didn't help.rocephin (ceftriaxone) shots now. when should i see improvement?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Culture fluid: If cultures have not been done, it is essential they get done ASAP. Since so many things have been tried, it's essential to know what the cause is and which medicines are effective. The ear may also need a cleanout, and ONLY let that be done by an ENT. Fungal infections also come to mind after so many antibiotic courses, so all the more reason for a culture to be done! See ENT yesterday!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 4, 2014

Disclaimer:
