A 66-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my husband has lyme meningitis he was put on iv antibotic rocephin (ceftriaxone) 14 days. i now there is side effects. is that treatment very effective?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: It is the treatment of choice for this complication of lyme disease.
Answered on Mar 5, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Carol Jacobs
Specializes in Pediatrics
Hard to say: Meningitis can be caused by bacterial or viral infections. When a patient is not responding to antibiotics it means the infection may be viral or the ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
52 years experience Neurology
Treatment of : Meningitis is based on choosing a medication which has a high chance of eradicating an infectious organism. Antibiotics are selected by the treating ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jose Prieto-hernandez
36 years experience Infectious Disease
Rocephin IV Best: It is up to your Doctor. Rocephin IV daily for 10 -14 days is better for Neuroborreliosis or Lyme Arthritis!! Bicillin LA IM is preferred treatment ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month