U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lincoln, NE
A 58-year-old female asked:

Eye pressure is 28-31. if slt reduces pressure to 25 is it possible that will be enough to stabilize and watch without using drops?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Perozek
Ophthalmology 24 years experience
Possibly: Need to know corneal thickness, cup to disc, visual field results and other information. But 25 is still probably too high.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. William Constad
Ophthalmology 42 years experience
Probably not: Though each patient's needs may vary. General goal ian's to maintain pressure in mid-teens.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 23 years experience
Maybe: It depends on the severity of the glaucoma and the amount of visual field loss. A pressure reduction of 20% or more is usually desirable.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Andrew Dahl
Ophthalmology 56 years experience
No: Assuming that SLT has been appropriately advised for a pressure of 28-31, reaching a pressure of 25 will NOT be low enough.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 6, 2016

Disclaimer:
