U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 24-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to use stye drops if its a few months past the expiration date on infant wit flu crud leakin from eye? acts as if n pain takin tylenol&tamflu

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kalt
Ophthalmology 34 years experience
No: Do not use expired medication on your infant. See your pediatrician or ophthalmologist and get evaluated.
Dr. David Medford
Ophthalmology 37 years experience
Not advisable!: It is never advisable to use expired drugs, prescribed or "over the counter" otc. It just isn't worth the risk....


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2015

Disclaimer:
