U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
SA
A 31-year-old male asked:

My sister had sle disease and when it active doctor increase the dose of prednisolone 60 mg for 3 months she get cataract diseases can make operation?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jon Fishburn
Ophthalmology 31 years experience
Yes: Prednisone used chronically for diseases like sle may result in cataract progression that may sufficiently affect vision. Fortunately, cataract surgery can eliminate the cataract successfully in a high percentage of patients.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Clement Cheng
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
Yes and yes: The use of any steroids can increase the risk for development of cataracts which will lead to blurry vision. Cataracts can be removed with surgery and vision can be restored.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Michael Ham
Ophthalmology 28 years experience
Steroid: Steroid (even though indicated) can also lead to cataracts. The cataracts may need surgery. But the alternative of not using the steroids may be more serious than having to take care of the cataracts.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 49 years experience
High dose steroids should be adminstered by pulsing IV. Little cataract issues!
Mar 11, 2013
Last updated Apr 8, 2015

Disclaimer:
