A member asked:
Disclaimer

i am on last week & 1/2 of using prolensa and durazol after cataract surgery. have had sore mouth and damaged taste buds. is there something to take or will all this stop after meds end. family doctor said to increase gerd meds and dissolve my lorazepam o

1 doctor answer
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Very little, if any,: ...of your eye drops can make their way to your mouth and tongue. If this problem started after cataract surgery, it may be a coincidence. Good oral hygiene (thoroughly brushing your teeth twice daily & rinsing mouth out with warm water after eating may help this damage to heal. Meanwhile, take the advice of you family doctor. Best wishes. Dr. Anne.
Answered on Feb 5, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Shaban Faruqui
Specializes in Gastroenterology
Surg. if refractory: In your case you most likely have LPR (silent Reflux) , You have weak and dysfunctional UES & LES.The best way to help the UES is by following a l ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Surgery: Don't know what modifiable risk factors you have GERD or what medications you have been taking. What did the doctors who evaluate you say? You wrote i ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robin Rosenberg
43 years experience General Surgery
No: Removnt the tonsils is not on the list for reflux problems
A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gary Reiter
Specializes in Ophthalmology
No: 20 miles is a long way. You will have IV anesthesia and your vision may still be blurred. Should you have an auto accident on the way home, your acti ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month