U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Netherlands
A 47-year-old male asked:

Is 500mg daily of inositol hexanicotinate dangerous? i took it for four years but stopped after reading it was ineffective for lipids.

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
Not dangerous at all: Inositol hexanicotinate was widely presumed to help lower cholesterol in a manner similar to Niacin (which works quite well) without the annoying flush, but recent research suggests it is not particularly effective. It appears to be poorly absorbed, resulting in very little Niacin getting into our blood. The good news is that, while not helpful, there is no evidence it is harmful in any way.
Dr. Randy Baker
Dr. Randy Baker commented
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
Provided original answer
Feb 21, 2013
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 30 years experience
No: If it were dangerous, it would've been pulled off the market. However, it's definitely ineffective for lowering triglycerides & raising hdl. That only happens when you take "real" Niacin which is converted in the liver from nicotinic acid into nicotinamide. During this process, some people complain of redness, flushing & intense itching. Because nicotinamide is also "niacin", it is sold as nonflus.
Dr. James Underberg
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
High doses yes: At high doses, and depending on whether or not one has liver disease, or is taking other medications Niacin can cause liver problems. The american heart association does not recommend using non prescription Niacin products for cholesterol /lipid lowering. If you need to take Niacin for lipid issues should be done under the direction of a qualified health care professional www.Lipid.Org.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Is 500mg daily of inositol hexanicotinate dangerous?I took it for four years but stopped after reading it was ineffective for lipid levels.?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Cromwell
Clinical Lipidology 34 years experience
Not Dangerous: While 500 mg per day of inositol hexanicotinate is not dangerous, you are correct that inositol does not improve lipids and should not be used.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 23, 2015

Disclaimer:
