A member asked:

A recent chest xray shows i have linear atelectasis in the lower lobes of each lung. can i go on an upcoming trip that involves a number of flights?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Anthony Filly answered

Specializes in Radiology

Generally linear atelectasis is not a big deal. Why were you getting a chest x-ray?

Answered Oct 6, 2018

5.3k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Craig Carter answered

Specializes in Thoracic Surgery

Should not interfere with your travel plans.

Answered Dec 25, 2018

234 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...