A member asked:

Have back, chest, shoulder, under breastbone pain with sob, mild cough, nausea for 6mo+. chest xray shows questionable infiltrate or pt. atelectasis. ?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Nayana Trivedi answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

You must have had Antibiotic treatment for Abnormal Chest Xray finding associated with the symptoms you described. If these symptoms persists and Chest Xray does not improve you r doctor would recommend CT Scan of Chest and Pulmonary Function Test etc. Nausea and loss of Appetite makes me wonder about abdominal problem also, Therefore Please follow your doctors advise.

Answered Jun 11, 2014

4k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...