A member asked:

I recently had surgery after which i had chest pains. a chest xray was done to look for an oedema. it was found that i had bilateral multiple linear areas of subsegmental atelectasis in the mid and lower zones - something to be worried about?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Richard Zimon answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

="collapse" of segments of the lobes of your lung PROBABLY due to restriction from the pain of abdominal surgery....Using the proper breathing (ie: deep breathes and blowing air out against resistance (special apparatus is available) will correct the sitiuation. Hope this is helpful Dr Z

Answered Sep 23, 2017

547 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...