U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Gardena, CA
A 18-year-old male asked:

how long before i can walk if i broke my lower tibia and have a hairline fracture about an inch above?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Patney
Orthopedic Surgery 33 years experience
Depends: We usually monitor the breaks by x-ray watching for bone healing and alignment . Once enough healing is present you can gradually increase the weight on the leg. If you had surgery then that will likely be faster.
Dr. Narmo Ortiz
Podiatry 27 years experience
Lower tibia fracture: Follow your doctor's instructions as to when you can start weight bearing. If you have not done so, please consult a podiatrist or foot and ankle orthopedic surgeon for treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

After I retired last year, my wife and I began walking for exercise to help the back problem I have had for years. I have noticed over the past

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Great!: I am not sure if you are just making a comment or having a concern. Walking is a great exercise. It may help but it may also cause worsening of back pain depending on the problem. Staying active, however, is greatly recommended in musculoskeletal problems, but there may be other types of exercise that are better tolerated, such as swimming and bicycling.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

How long does it take to heal a c1 & C2 neck fracture?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
8-12 weeks: It depend on the fracture and how sever it is. And the methods of treatment. Some time they have to apply special halo from the out side to keep the fracture stable.
A 41-year-old member asked:

How soon will I be able to walk after I have bariatric surgery?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Foreman
Bariatrics 28 years experience
Several hours: Most patients are able to (and should) get out of bed and walk within a matter of hours after laparoscopic bariatric surgery. This will help reduce the risk of blood clots as well as stimulating deep breathing, which will help reduce the risk of pneumonia. After going home walking or some other aerobic activity should be a daily activity.
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

Which would hurt more a broken bone or a fractured growth plate?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shivajee Nallamothu
General Practice 27 years experience
Displaced fracture: A minor growth plate injury that is not displaced would usually hurt less than a displaced fracture. The reason is the amount of motion that would occur with each type of injury. The more motion, the more pain that will be present. Some growth plate injuries can be displaced.
Afghanistan
A 21-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 18, 2018

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
