U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

will weight have an effect on healing of broken tibia? fractured with a rod. walk on it, but it hurts. i am an obese 40 yr old female

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Being obese: means that we are putting extra weight/stress on our body. This especially impacts weight bearing bones and joints. The more morbid the obesity - the more this can impact. So, being a healthy weight would be a +. Take care.
Dr. Steven Morgan
Orthopedic Surgery 30 years experience
Obesity Tibia: Putting load on a fracture stimulates bone formation. Bone is simple if it feels stress it tends to make bone. If there is no stress you loose bone mass. When you bear weight and have pain it is likely related to small amount of motion at the fracture site. This discomfort should improve as the bone heals. The tibia is a slow healing bone.
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Followup: Your surgeon knows the specifics of your fracture type and also about your weight. It is best to follow his (or her) specific recommendations. Some tibia fractures we let weight beat as tolerated and others we keep non weight bearing. It is based largely on fracture type, but a patients weight can also affect our recommendations. Check with your surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 49-year-old member asked:

Are pregnant women more likely to get mosquito bites?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Mosquitos are attracted to co2. Pregnancy causes women to increase respiration rates, exhaling relatively more co2 than a man. 1 theory, the other, to explain why my wife gets more bites, hormone changes or she's just sweeter.
A female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
Birmingham, AL
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Afghanistan
A 21-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alissa Zenack
Pediatrics 22 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 6, 2018

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
