U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 32-year-old female asked:

3yr old had strep 2.5mos ago was treated with amoxicilin now is on amoxicilin for scarlet fevr is that safe. he feels better. will he avoid complictns?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: Scarlet fever is another form of strep a infection & the germ is universally sensitive (killed) by the penicillin drugs (including amoxicillin). Re-use of the medication after 2.5mo does not create problems. Initiation of the meds within 9 days of the first symptoms of strep prevents the secondary risk of rheumatic fever or heart /neurologic issues. Early rx may not interrupt all kidney issues.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 13, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
