A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

having trial of sacral nerve stimulation, doctor wants to see both sides, for now left side- little improvement, can i expect more from the other side?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience Urology
InterStim: Possibly if the lead on the other side is in a better position in relation to the sacral nerve. You should definitely try stimulation the other side during the trial.
Answered on Feb 10, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Lipoma?: Sounds like it is a fatty tumor - a lipoma - although it is really impossible to know without cutting it out. "Bad" things are usually very firm, do ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Hello. : Hello. I can't diagnose your symptoms. However, your cranial sacral therapist may be referring to stagnation of blood flow in muscles that are holding ... Read More
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ihab Ibrahim
28 years experience Pain Management
Several doctors: Can help including spine specialist: (neurosurgery or orthopedic spine surgeon), neurologist, physical medicine and rehab, chiropractor, and interve ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month