U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 32-year-old female asked:

my son 7 is taking amoxicilin for strep throat for 2 days and has a stomachache no diarhea/vomitting no fever #2 is good is this normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Strep symptoms: The symptoms of a group a streptococcus infection include abdominal discomfort alongside the earlier fever & throat discomfort.The cause of the belly pain is not clear but the symptoms may increase or persist until the treatment has killed off enough strep to see improvement in the overall pattern.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 7, 2013

Disclaimer:
