U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bellmore, NY
A 26-year-old female asked:

Had sore throat/fever/white patches on tonsils. doc prescribed amoxicillin & i felt better (days) just got strep test (not rapid) & no strep. mistake?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Hirsch
Infectious Disease 33 years experience
Maybe but maybe not: cultures, while better than the rapid tests (and cultures are the gold standard) are still not perfect. Your symptoms were compatible with strep and you got better on amoxicillin. Coincidence? Possibly. At this point, I think it's moot.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 24, 2018

Disclaimer:
