A 24-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i've had a bacterial infection in my throat since monday, and i only have some amoxicillin that expired last march (2012). is it ok to take it? thanks

4 doctor answers
Dr. Joseph Cohen
21 years experience Pediatrics
No: You should never use expired medicine. And I am not sure you should be treating yourself. Why dont you give that burden to your doctor? He or she will gladly help. :).
Answered on May 17, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. William Byars
43 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Yes, assuming your infection really is bacterial. The more of the following symptoms you have, the more likely the infection is to be bacterial, but none of these symptoms is a perfect predictor by any means.: 1. Absence of cough. 2. Fever. 3. Enlarged, tender lymph nodes under the angle of the jaw. No worries about toxicity with expired amoxicillin. But you need a full course of this med.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
Dr. Richard Spera
33 years experience Infectious Disease
No: No. Need to have your local doc reevaluate you.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
Dr. CHERYL COLDWATER
37 years experience Pediatrics
No: Don't take leftover antibiotics. At best, they may not have any effectiveness (some lose effect after a certain amount of time). At worst, you may be increasing your chances of antibiotic resistance. Taking antibiotics when not indicated can cause them not to work well when you really do need them. Discard expired meds (safely!) and see your doctor if you think you need treatment.
Answered on Sep 25, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
See a pediatrician: You cannot tell , but your pediatrician can make this assessment.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience Infectious Disease
Depdns: For most throat infections, which are usually caused by viruses, you shouldn't take antibiotics at all. But if you've been diagnosed with strep throa ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
Choose one of them: Benadryl (diphenhydramine) or Zyquil.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nadine Halliburton-foster
19 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: terconazole is a cream, Fluconazole is one dose and amoxicillin should be taken as directed. they have no significant interations


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month