U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Egypt
A 31-year-old male asked:

I've been taking levofloxacin for sinus and throat infection for 4 days , i have a decaying tooth that started pain today ? should i take augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Asseff
Dentistry 30 years experience
No: See your dentist. Don't mask the pain with an antibiotic. The antibiotic will not make the dental problem disappear.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 55 years experience
Antibiotics: Antibiotics will not cure a dental infection, just reduce spread of infection until you can have the tooth treated by a Dentist. Popping pills will not fix your problem, and can actually allow damage to other organ systems. Find the best Dentist in your area and have the infected tooth properly treated. Self-medication can be at best ineffective, at worse extremely dangerous.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 13, 2020

Disclaimer:
