A member asked:

I've been taking levofloxacin for sinus and throat infection for 4 days , i have a decaying tooth that started pain today ? should i take augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) ?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Pamela Asseff answered

Specializes in Dentistry

See your dentist. Don't mask the pain with an antibiotic. The antibiotic will not make the dental problem disappear.

Answered Aug 11, 2018

4.1k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Arnold Malerman answered

Specializes in Orthodontics

Antibiotics will not cure a dental infection, just reduce spread of infection until you can have the tooth treated by a Dentist. Popping pills will not fix your problem, and can actually allow damage to other organ systems. Find the best Dentist in your area and have the infected tooth properly treated. Self-medication can be at best ineffective, at worse extremely dangerous.

Answered Mar 13, 2020

130 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...