A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

for throat infections, how many days should i take 250 mg of amoxil (amoxicillin)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience Infectious Disease
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Benjamin Murcek
33 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Not a good idea: It's never a good idea to self prescribe any medication. The vast majority of throat infections are viral and antibiotics are of no use. Fever greater ... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
Anything: Your dizziness can have any cause at this time. Change in blood pressure especially when you change positions, known as orthostatic hypotension. Side ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Yash
45 years experience Dentistry
Not bacterial: The bacterial infection treated with antibiotics can take some time to resolve down in ths jawbone. Usually it is starting to be controled by amox wi ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julio Pajaro
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
May be viral: Most ear infections, up to 85%, are caused by viruses that won't respond to ab. There is also the possibility that his infection is due to a bacteri ... Read More
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month