A female asked:
Disclaimer

i went to the doctor for a throat infection 09-01-2014 & i can feel it coming back. can i take the leftover amoxicillin from that visit?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Lonnie Smith
38 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes but see MD: You should have finished that prescription the first time then the infection may not have come back. See your physician for another prescription if it is necessary.
Answered on Mar 24, 2020
1
1 comment
Dr. Jack Morgan
Dr. Jack Morgan commented
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Should not have any left over amoxicillin. You have to take the entire regiment, if your don't you have a relapse, which can be worse.
Sep 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Fung
Dr. John Fung answered
38 years experience General Surgery
If needed, try:: Should be self limited, but can try: 1) gargle at least once each hour with 1 tsp of salt dissolved in 8 fl oz of warm water 2) nonprescription throat ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ivelisse Rivera-Godreau
23 years experience Family Medicine
Sore throat: There are various reasons besides an infection that can cause a sore throat. Two of the most common are post nasal drip which might be associated with ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
See a pediatrician: You cannot tell , but your pediatrician can make this assessment.
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tarek Hamid
8 years experience Dentistry
Yes: Contracting a throat infection while on penicillin indicate resistant bactria that might need a throat swap and culture to be able to prescribe the ri ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month